Privacy Notice

Commercial content | New Customers Only | 18+

This Privacy Notice is composed of several sections. Each section is equally important, so we encourage you to carefully read all of them before continuing to use this website.

Introduction

With this Privacy Notice we wish to inform all website visitors (‘you') what personal information we collect when you come to this website, as well as how we use and process this information.

This website is owned by:

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th May 2018.

What Personal Data We Collect

With each visit you make to our site, we are processing (or may process) some of your personal data that we gather through cookies or similar technologies. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice we may gather two categories of personal data:

  • Information about your interaction with our partnered websites
  • Personal electronic identification data

Data of your interaction with our partnered websites

your interaction with our partnered websites includes information such aswhether you visited and/or registered on any of the websites of our partners. We may also process information related to gambling activities that you took on pages controlled by online gambling service providers that we cooperate with.This information is processed on an aggregated level (together with similar information gathered from other users) and it cannot be linked to your identity.

Electronic identification data

Electronic identification data includes the processing of information such asthe IP address of the device you use,Operating System installed on your device,information about your browser (type and version),the date and time of access to our website,the device type you are accessing our website from, the unique device identifier,device location andinformation about your network provider.

Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data

By visiting our website some of your personal data may become the subject of processing. The following section will explain the reasons for processing your data, as well as the extent in which we need to process it.

We use the information about your IP address mostly for analytical reasons, such as to calculate how many visitors from specific countries /regions visit our website. To present the relevant content to you, we also need to determine an approximate location of your device (e.g. this is how we provide you with content in the language you use).

The information about the operating system and browser can also be processed. This is necessary to help with solving technical problems should they appear, ensuring a regular provision of our services to you.

We may also process data about your activities taken on our partners’ websites. This type of information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the use of our services. This is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue.

Data Subject and Data Controller

We collect your personal data and as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are considered to be a data subject. Under the relevant EU Data Protection Law (GDPR), having a role of data subject grants you certain rights that you are entitled to exercise.

A data controller is the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, since we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data on this website, we are considered to be a data controller over your personal data. Being a data controller creates an obligation to protect your data with utmost caution and in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

Your Rights

Taking into account that we are a company based in the European Union, the processing of your data falls under the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).Below is the list of all the rights assigned to you. You are entitled to:

  • Make an objection to how we process or use data.
  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request portability of your personal data.
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data.
  • Decide to withdraw consent regarding the processing of your data.
  • Enforce deletion of data.

If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority. The relevant data protection authority in EU Member States might be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged. If, at any point, you have any questions about the processing of your personal data on this website, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights please email us at

The Danish Data Protection Agency holds the jurisdiction over all Danish companies, including our own. Here is how you can contact them:Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Lawful Basis for Data Processing

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is in the legitimate interest of our companyin order topersist with constant improvement and development of our products and services. Your data helps us to improve our website so that we can keep the website secure and protected , further our communication with you , analyse the effect of advertising , diminish the possibility of having difficulties with our services and give you an enhanced user experience . Your consent to us sending newsletters and/or notifications is an essential requirement.

How We Protect Your Data

Data is collected exclusively in regard of necessary requirements that are explained in this Notice. We take it upon ourselves to regularly update your data . We are also dedicated to storing it securely.Please note that we will use the information until the purpose of processing is met.

We use technical and organisational measures in accordance with good industry practices to safeguard your information againsttheft, alteration,disclosure,partial or complete loss, unauthorised use and any other forms of unlawful processing. The limitations of access are determined by the very essential business and security needs. Our control of access is structured in multiple levels. In addition, only appropriately authorised and trained personnel have access to your data , whose knowledge and skills are necessary to fulfil their obligations arising out of, or in connection with the performance of their job.

How We Use Cookies

By using cookies, we wish to provide the best possible on-site experience to all of our website visitors.To process this data, cookies and similar technologies are used.There is a dedicated Cookie Policy here that explains how we use them in detail.

Transfer of Your Data to Third Countries

We may need to transfer your personal data to a recipient registered in a third country located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)for reasons stated in this Notice (improvement, development and provision of services and products).We take all measures in relation to the recipients of your personal data, guaranteeingthat an adequate level of protection and appropriate safeguards are in place, as defined by GDPR and the applicable data protection laws.

Your personal data may be transferred to:

  • A recipient based in a country that the European Commission has found to have an adequate level of data protection. Countries with adequate data protection levels are listed here.
  • A recipient based in the US, whereby we aim to transfer your data in the way set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. More about the EU-US Privacy Shield mechanism is available here.

Third Party Recipients that We May Share Your Data With

If necessary, we will share your personal data with third parties.For the sake of executing tasks previously agreed upon, the third parties are given the right to process any necessary information.Only we can decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks, for which purpose and with which means.We consider third parties to be any or alllegal entities that have been assigned tasks relating to development, marketing, analytics and maintenance.
It is important to state that we may also share acquired data with:

  • Subcontractors and employees of the Better Collective Group, including Better Collective A/S and its' subsidiaries
  • Public authorities and law enforcement agencies where we are legally required to do so

Variation Clause

This Privacy Notice may be modified when required.

You will be prompted If we make essential modifications to this Privacy Notice.Essential modifications may affect your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal data (e.g.if we develop new purpose of processing and install a new service to our website).When we make minor modifications to this Privacy Notice, this will not have any influence on your rights or obligations.Minor modifications may include organisational and grammatical changes to this Privacy Notice to make it easier to read.